Are vacation and bonus payments included in severance payments subject to Employer Health Tax?

Information and Disclaimer

This interpretation letter was issued based on the specific circumstances or situation of a taxpayer or vendor and the law and tax policy in effect at the time the ruling was issued. Specific facts relevant to your situation may change the application of the tax. In accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, all confidential and identifying information has been removed from this interpretation letter. Please be aware that any statute or policy referred to in this letter may have been superseded. Where a letter contains links to a publication, the link is to our current publication on that subject, regardless of the date that the ruling was originally issued, and the current publication may not be reflective of the information originally provided. In no event shall the Government of Ontario be liable for any damages whatsoever arising out of, or in connection with, the use of the information contained herein.

Interpretation Letter 08-0125, November 2008

I refer to your fax letter dated July 10, 2008, but received by us on September 19, 2008, regarding whether certain vacation and bonus payments, included in severance payments made by Company A, are subject to the Employer Health Tax (EHT).

Employers are required to pay EHT on total Ontario remuneration paid to both employees and former employees. "Remuneration" for EHT purposes includes payments, benefits and allowances which are required to be included in an individual's income by reason of section 5, 6 or 7 of the Income Tax Act (Canada) (ITA). Therefore, amounts required to be included in income as a retiring allowance, under subparagraph 56(1)(a)(ii) of the ITA, are not taxable for EHT purposes.

The federal Interpretation Bulletin IT-337R4 states that to qualify as a retiring allowance, a payment must be in recognition of long service or in respect of loss of an office or employment. The bulletin specifies that unused vacation pay does not qualify as a retiring allowance. Similarly, in our opinion, a prorated bonus would be considered income from employment in contrast to a payment in recognition of long service. Therefore, accrued vacation pay and prorated bonuses are considered remuneration which do not qualify as a retiring allowance and are taxable for EHT purposes.

Page: 2681  |